Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Took postinor after sexual intercourse. Vaginal bleeding could be effect of pills?

My partner and I administered the use of a condom during intercourse 4 days after my period however it tore and I took Postinor 2 the very next morning now 4 days after we had sexual intercourse using a condom which did not fail us and now the next day I am having vaginal bleeding could this be an effect of the pills? Because I have never before experience bleeding after sexual intercourse
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
It seems that this might be withdrawal bleeding after taking Postinor 2 tablet.
nothing to worry.
Incidentally intercourse and withdrawal bleeding happen at the same time.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor