Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Took postinor 2 after periods. Started bleeding, feeling weak. Could it be side effects of postinor 2?

Iam 27yrs old the first day of my last period was 18 th feb,2012, i took postinor 2 on 25th Feb,2012 i have started bleeding like my normal periods on 3rd March,2012 and am also feeling so worried please elp me could it be the effect of the emergncy pill interfering with my menestrual cycle since i was supposed to have my periods towards the end of this month,what should i do.......
Asked On : Thu, 8 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
the problem is due to emergency pill taken on 25th feb and the withdrawal bleeding started from 3rd march
the bleeding is supposed to stop in few days time
emergency pills cause hormonal changes in body and should not be taken as contraceptive be taken only in emergency condition like rupture of condoms etc
if bleedin is excessive and continued please consult gynecologist
Answered: Thu, 8 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor