Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Took pills to terminate pregnancy. Tested positive again. Took contraceptive pill, had sex again. Pregnancy chances?

hi iam swetha from india(22years), came to know that i was 6weeks 3 days pregnent on feb-2nd 2013 so i was not ready for that. i consulted the doctor she had given me the aborted after due to those pills i lost my pregnecy but in a week i got ma pregnecy test which it came positive ..and i started spotting very lightly..i consulted her again she suggest me to take asmita contraceptive pill..for 21 days.. am done with that pills..on 13th of this month .. but again on 15 i had sex with my husband .with protection but unfortunatly it was failed and next day i got my periods but i had taken is there any chances to get pregnecy again ..?? am not ready for pregnecy..although ..please suggest what to do..
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Swetha,
Thanks for coming to HCM. Pregnancy test use a hormone detection principle to check for pregnancy, and test remains positive for days after miscarriage till the hormone disappears from the body.
Please note, unassisted and/or incomplete abortion induced by various methods have risk of several complications and should be avoided. It can affect your ability of having children in future too.
If you are not ready for having a child, please consult local gynecologist (if possible, go with your husband), who will examine you for incomplete abortion, check if you are still preganant, and discuss the contraceptive options too. For a married woman of your age, best method is to take oral pills. Please learn about the routine of taking pills and if you miss on taking pills some time. Properly planned contraception will ensure happy stress-free marital life for you.
Wish you good health!
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor