Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Took pill after sex. Missed periods. Pregnancy test showing positive. Reason?

hi my gf tested her pregnancy n it turned out to be true in dat tube. but v had took ipill last month after having sex vth in 14 hours. after dat v had sex again after 3weeks n even dat time v too precautions tab but now its been 1 and half month but she didn t get her periods. she shud be getting it by 27th of last month. plz help
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using healthcare magic,
did your gf took second dose of i pill after 12hours after irst dose ..? and i pill is always not effective.. plus taking it frequently can hamper its effectivness and can cause hormonal imbalance.. next time use condom or oc. pills
get done beta hcg level in blood and ultrasound . these test will confirm pregnancy. if your ggf is pregnant dont worry abortion can be done just by pills as its early period.. be under super vision of gynecologist..
take care..
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor