Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Took pill after having sex. Having delayed periods, cramps, sensitive nipples, white discharge, morning sickness. Suggestions?

Hi, I am 9 days late. I took the morning after pill 11 hrs after having unprotected sex (protection split) yes we went all the way without knowing. We have been together for a long time so it isnt a concern. I took a test in the morning and there was the faintest line on the test to indicate a + but I have taken another test since (this morning - different test) and there was only one line. I have had slight cramping to the left of my pelvis and I dont cramp when I usually have my period. I have white discharge and my nibbles are not sore but feel more sensitive then normal. I went to the gym this morning and felt a little bit sick but I dont know if its all just my mind playing games. Could I be pregnant? Thanks for your help
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thank you for your query.
Emergency contraceptive pills taken within 24 hours are uptil 97 % successful.
However a theoretical risk of pregnancy is always there, as they are not 100 % effective in preventing pregnancy.
Since you had one faint line ( positive ) and one negative test, please do not stress yourself out by taking further urine tests.
It is better to consult a gynecologist and confirm a pregnancy, and take further advice if necessary.
The nipple changes are indicative of pregnancy, but not confirmatory.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor