Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Took pessary and cream for thrush. Necessary to get another pessary as it is recurring?

I ve had thrush for about a week now and three days ago I went to the doctors. They gave me a pessary and the external thrush cream. it worked well until yesterday when the pessary came out... it kinda hasn t melted very much. so I was wondering could I use another pessary? because the symptoms are now coming back and I m not getting any sleep again because it s so itchy. can I just buy another pessary from the pharmacy and stick another one up there?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response

thanks for your query

use antifungal cream with proper hygiene.
also you can change your pessary.

Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor