Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Took pep 61 hours after unprotected sex, having nigh sweats, gas, low grade fever, sore throat. Am I conceiving ?

Yes. I had unprotected sex on august 18th I think and I m not sure if the person is hiv + however he does drugs and sleep around so I went and got pep 61 hours after exposer. Now o oly took it fir 2 weeks and 4 weeks later I m having alot of gad I had night sweats 3 times and a low grade fever and a siar throat every now and then. Do you think I m sero converting M
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your had unprotected sex on august 18th with a person ,whom you suspect is HIV positive ,and today is October 5th that means more than one and half months have passed.
you started PEP (post exposure prophylaxis) after 61 hours ,that is good as you have take as earlier as possible but with in 72 hours of exposure and as per guide lines you should have continued it for 28 days.your not clear here in your question, what does mean first for 2 weeks and then for 4 weeks.Do you mean you have taken for a period of 6 weeks regularly or first for 2 week then gap and then for four week?If latter is the condition,then you didn't got any prophylaxis.The symptoms your mentioning are that of initial HIV infection which mean your sero converting.

Though only 47 days have passed and your in widow period ( PERIOD DURING WHICH ANTI BODIES TO HIV DON'T APPEAR IN BLOOD )you can still get your self tested by RNA test which detects the HIV virus rather than antibodies and is positive only after11 days in case of HIV infection.
If HIV test come positive further management can be started.
hope i answered your question
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor