Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Took ovral g, aviane, demulin. Vomited. Will i be able to conceive?

i m 28 yr old girl i took ovral g at the age of 22 and then later i took aviane when i came to canada and now few months back my doctor gave me demulin 35 ,after taking demulin 35 for 7 days i stopped taking it and now i vomit every night and now i got married and i m afraid weather i will conceive or not please answer me will i be able to concieve
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You are taking OVRAL-G/AVIANE/DEMULEN for long time and these are all contraceptive pill for preventing unwanted pregnancy with effectiveness more than 99% if taken in regular manner.
If you want to conceive,then you have to stop taking those OCP from new cycle and have to do unprotected sex around ovulation time. Ovulation occurs approx 14 days prior to due date.
An other thing,if you vomit those pill and using for contraception,then need some extra protection with condom/emergency pill etc. Pill with irregular taking has high failure rate.
Do a home pregnancy test with urine for hcg after 1 wk of missed due date to exclude/confirm pregnancy.Be well.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor