Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Took overdose of amoxicillin for an infected lymph node in throat. Any harm?

So my son had a big ball on his throat I took him to the E.R and they said it a infected lymph glade or some like anyways they prescribed me amoxicillin 250 with a 4ml every 8 hours for 10day since 3/2/13 but on the paper it said to give him 5ml and the prescription on the bottle said 4ml so I ve been giving him 1ml more on question is do you think I did any harm to him is it bad did I overdose him? I just realize this like right now and I m really worried...please help
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello , welcome to HCM,
first of all, get out of all those worries and mis-beliefs....
PENICILLIN DRUGS are the one of the wonder discoveries by the man which has HIGHEST THERAPEUTIC SAFETY, that means even if you give these penicillins in much higher dose than desirable , NOTHING WILL HAPPEN....THESE PENICILLINS ARE THAT MUCH SAFE.....


keep giving the precribed dose until the infection subsides..
thank u
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor