Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Took overdose of a mixture of ibuprofen, paracetamol, antihistamines. Slept whole day, having stomachache. Solution?

I took an overdose on Saturday night. I was drunk and not sure how much I took. It was a strange mix of ibruprofen, paracetamol and perscription antihistamines. I slept all day Sunday and have bad stomach pains now. I don t want to go to the doctors as my parents thought I was over my depression and I don t want to upset them (tried to do it before and they went weird and didn t know what to do (underrstandy)). Can I sit and ride the pain out?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...

According to the history as mentioned in your post, your symptoms can be attributed to:
1. Sleepiness is due to intake of antihistamines, which have a sedative property.
2. Stomach pain is due to intake of the mix of Ibruprofen & paracetamol, as they are notorious for causing Gastritis by increasing acid formation in stomach.

Management involve:
1. Proton pump inhibitors like Omeprazole, Pantoprazole,etc. (which prevent acid formation in stomach
2. Dietary modification- avoid consuming irritating substances such as acidic & rich foods, caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol.

If symptoms still persist, it will be better to consult a Gastroenterologist.
Wish you a good health & speedy recovery.
Thanks & Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor