Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Took oralcon birth control a little late than the usual time. Will the pill lose its effectiveness?

Haai just wanna know somthing about the combination pill I m on oralcon birth controll for atleast 5 years never skipped a pill I smoke I m 17 years old. Afew days ago I drank my pill 2 hours late day after that had sex without a condome my period is supose to come in about 6 days I m bloated like always before my period my breast are a littel tender but it usually happen when I get my period just whatded to know how effective the pill is if taken every day for 5 years took one late a few days ago cause I m a littel stressed because me and my Boyfriend uses the pull out methold and some times a condome but I m acure when drinking the pill that I m safe but still stressed.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hormone birth control pills are very effective ( 99%) in preventing pregnancy. Taking the Oralcon tablet 2 hours late is not going to reduce its efficacy. So don't worry about that matter.
It is important that you understand that smoking in addition to causing harmful effects on health also decreases the efficacy of oral contraceptive pills. So you should cut down on smoking.

I also advise you to use barrier method of contraception like condom regularly to protect yourself from STDs.
I hope I have answered to your satisfaction. If you have any further queries do contact me through Healthcare Magic.
Answered: Tue, 3 Mar 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor