Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Took off severely ingrown nail, partially growing back. Red ooze coming out. What to do?

Hi there! I have a question about my toenail...Years ago, the nail had been severely ingrown and the doc had attempted to take the whole nail off and said that it would not grow back. Now the nail has partially grown back. The nail has changed color in the last couple of weeks to a sickly color and then tonight, I noticed that a red ooze is coming out from under the nail and it makes a squishy noise when you push on it....Was wondering what I should do??? Thank you!!
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
for ingrowing nail total excision is the treatment. i think you are having infection now. consult a surgeon for further treatment. get a culture sensitivity of the discharge. if needed get the new nail removed again. in future dont wear tight shoes orelse ingrowing nail wil again recurr

wish you good recovery
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor