Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Took nuclear stress test. Could not each the target level. Further test required?

Husband had nuclear exercise stress test this morning b/c symptoms have been left jaw pain and shortness of breath. Could not reach test target level, started having nausea and jaw pain ( both sides ). They stopped test and told him his dr. would be notified of results when cardiologit reads test. I am concerned he s leaving tomorrow ( truck driver ) and I don t want him to go if he warrants further testing. I don t know when the Dr. will call. do you think he should stay home?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

By all means he should stay home. The reproduction of symptoms could be highly indicative of obstructed arteries of the heart, particularly if it happened below target heart rate. It would not be advisable for him to have a heart attack while driving on the road.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor