Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Took norethisterone. Even after a week not got my periods. Feeling very light headed and nauseos. Is this normal?

My last period was 3rd Feb. I was going on a cruise on 8th March and didn't want my period to spoil it so started taking norethisterone on 4th March. My final dose was a week ago and I've still not started my period. I was told that it would resume within 2 to 3 days. Am now feeling very light headed and nauseos. Is this normal ?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for you query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Nausea and light headedness may not be related to getting cycles.

2) It is possible that you may get cycles bit late. You can wait


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor