Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Took nordette two days after intercourse. Will it be effective?

Hi Doc. me and my bf have unprotected sex 3days after my menstruation. then i too nordette-21 2days after we sex. would it be still effective(nordette)?? please i need your help..
-and also my friend took nordette 2 days after unprotected sex. then after 13days she got her menstruation but it processed only 2days and the flow of blood is few i mean not normal, what does it mean?? im just worrying because it only 2days... is nordette failed or not?? please asnwer me i do really need your help :(
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello User,
For your knowledge and future querries ,Nordette-21 is a combination drug that contains female hormones Ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel that prevent ovulation.Nordette is very much effective as long as you take it the morning after you had an unprotected sex. However you can still take Nordette within 120 hours (5 days) of unprotected sex but the effectivity will not be that satisfactory. It may cause changes in bleeding patterns for subsequent 1 or 2 cycles. Dont worry ,as stress can also alter cyclic bleeding pattern. So Relax and remember above points for next time.
Hope u got ur answer.

Dr. Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor