Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took nordette tablet after having sex. Any chance to conceive?

HELP ME, WE HAD UNPROTECTED SEX LAST DEC. 20, 2012 THEN IN THE MORNING OF DEC. 21 AT AROUND 11 AM I TOOK 4 NORDETTE TABLET THEN ANOTHER 4 TABLET 12 HOURS INTERVAL. THEN ON THE 4TH DAY AFTER TAKING NORDETTE TABLET IT IS DEC. 24 I HAD A BLEEDING AND LASTED FOR 3 DAYS DEC. 27. MY REGULAR PERIOD SHOULD BE ON THE 10TH DAY OF JANUARY. BUT THEN I HAD UNPROTECTED SEX AGAIN ON JAN. 3 THEN AFTER 1 HOUR I TOOK 4 NORDETTE TABLET AND 12 HOURS INTERVAL I TOOK ANOTHER 4 NORDETTE TABLET. MY QUESTION IS IT IS POSSIBLE FOR ME TO BECOME PREGNANT. HELP ME...
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi emilytcordero
after bleeding for 3 day there are less chances fo getting conceived but still u can make sure by urinary pregnancy test which you can do on your own at home .
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.

No you cannot become pregnant after taking Nordette,which also act as emergency contraception.pill.The dose you took is right so no chance of pregnancy.

Hope this answers your question.»

Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor