Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Took nordette after unprotected sex. Had withdrawal bleeding. Can I take it again?

Is it okay to take nordette again? I just took nordette as ecp last march 28. A day after I had unprotected sex. 4 pills in the first dose and another 4 after 12 hrs. I had withdrawal bleeding after 8 days, April 5. We had unprotected sex again yesterday, April 13, he used withdrawal method 4 times but I still want to be sure. Can I take Nordette as ECP again? Please help. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
There should be at-least two months gap between the usage of emergency pills.
Repeated usage can lead to menstrual irregularity and other related problems.
For more details:
If you are having no other option, you can use them.
But after that try to use some regular contraceptive method to avoid these problems.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor