Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Took nordette after intercourse. Had brown discharge. Is it normal?

hi!my LMP January 19, 2013 and i have a normal 28 cycle. me and my bf have sex January 27 and 28,2013 after we did it i took nordette by 28 4 pills and another 4 pills after 12 hours after 16 days i have this old brown discharges and its kinda heavy it like a menstruation period it normal?or do i have to do a PT already?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic.
i would suggest it good to get a pregnancy test done to be sure.
nordette is a hormone based pill so has an effect on your hormones causing you to have irregular menses.
if pregnancy test is negative then it is normal to have irregular periods but if it persists then you need to see a gynecologist for further review and follow up.
hope to have helped to answer your query.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor