Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Took nordette 32 hours after sex, also taking trust pills, ejaculated inside. Chances of getting pregnant ?

my wife took 4 pcs of nordette 32 hours after sex (i ejaculated inside) its her first day on her period (last wednesday), and its been 4 days after she stopped taking trust pills. we had an intercouse and i ended up ejaculating inside, not 1 hour later, i let her took 2 pcs of trust pills, 24 hours later, she took 2 pcs again, and finally 32 hours later (after the intercourse), i bought a pack of nordette, she took 4 pcs and 12 hours later 4 pcs again. after taking the 2nd dose of nordette, (if not) 12 hours or 24 hours later, i kinda forgot, but i still let her continue taking trust pills, only 1 pc every dose this time, up to now, im planning on letting her take trust pills until this coming friday, as we had an intercourse yesterday morning (monday), after that we ll wait for her period to confirm if she s pregnant or not. is there still a chance for her to not get pregnant after taking all those pills mentioned?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Your wife took nordett (levonorgetrel +ethinyloestradiol) first day on her period so no chance of pregnancy in first attempt.
As she is already on trust pills , so no chance.
After 2nd sex she also took nordett 32 hours later on , no chance of pregnancy, ( 12 hours after 2nd dose).
Now she is also taking trust pill so even after stopping the pill , no chance of pregnancy because ovulation time has already passed , now only wait for normal period.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor