Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Took norco and vistaril after bunion surgery for pain. Had allergic reaction. Throat congestion with nausea. Do I need medical attention?

I had bunion/ hammer toe surgery a week ago. After two days of taking Norco & Vistaril for 2 days for pain, i had an allergic reaction to them (the drs. think) I ended up passing out after eating. I went to emergency room & they kept me overnight for observation. I ve been sitting & laying around alot this past week also. I just ate a small salad 2 hrs ago & since then felt a lump in my throat & nauseous. I just threw up. I have been bothered with acid reflux for a while now. I am also taking Levaquin for a bladder infection right now. Do I need to see a doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Well come to health care magic
Dear patieny, hope salads don't cause allergic reactions , this problem of lump in the throat and nusea seems to be more related to your acid reflux problem which might have got aggrevated by the pain killers that you took after surgery , if you feel that the pain is persisting there and you have vomiting also along with nusea then you can go and consult a doctor , other wise if you are feeling ok, you need not to worry, just make sure that you don't eat too much of spicy foods .
Hope to see you feeling better soon
good luck
Dr Arshad
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor