Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Took morning after pill levonelle after an unprotected intercourse. Is there a chance of pregnancy?

I took the morning after pill levonelle 18 hours after my partner and I had sex when the condom burst. He said he didn t ejaculate however it was better that i took the pill after it happened to be on the safe side. I took the pill on Monday and have had no side affects or anything since taking it. 10 days before sleeping with my partner i had my period. Is there still a risk that i can still get pregnant even after taking the morning after pill. Help on this matter would be appreciated.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Fertile period is between 10th day to 18th day in normal regular cycle of 28 day duration. As you had sex on 10th day and taken morning after pill, chances of conception are negligible.
Failure rate of morning after pill is 5%. Not completely effective in preventing conception.
Regular use of emergency pill is not recommended.
If You get delayed periods by a week or 2 get pregnancy test done.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor