Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took morning after pill after an unprotected intercourse. Have swollen breasts. Any chance of pregnancy?

Hi there I stupidly had unprotected sex 8 days ago, I took the morning after pill within 24hours. I was on day 5 of my cycle and now I have noticed slightly more swollen breasts ?! :0/ I have exactly 2 weeks away for when my next period is due but concerned the pill may not have worked even though it should be 95% effective in the time I tool it??? Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

If you have taken morning pill the chances of pregnancy are less though not zero.

Symptoms of swollen breasts, nausea and vomiting, fatigue do not appear so early.

The breast complaint you have can also be attributed to the use of pill. These are hormonal pills and can produce these side effects.

You have taken the precaution. There is nothing more you can do till you miss a period and turn positive for pregnancy.

I hope I have answered your query.

take care.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor