Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Took modus to delay painful periods. Will it cause any side effects?

i have an important exam on 15 march, since i have painful periods which might fall before or on that day, i have been advised by a doctor to take modus 5mg from yesterday. last month i had taken familon and i had nausea , mood swings and listless feeling. please advise this medicine will not cause such things so that i can study and perform well.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Modus is medroxyprogesterone a hormonal agent ,progesterone by its class effect can cause feeling of depression,listlessness and mood swings.
You can try NSAIDS for painful periods such as voveron.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor