Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Took mifprestone in second month of pregnancy. Started bleeding. Is it safe to have baby? Is their any abnormality in baby?

I had taken mifprestone& misoprost during second month of pregnancy & bleeding occured for 6-7 days but after doing USG pregnancy still continued & everything is normal in that.I have a male baby delivered six months back by CS.I want ur suggestion that is it safe to continue pregnancy or if their is any abnormality in baby physically or mentally.Please give me right suggestion.i have to go through surgery again is it safe
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as per the literature birth defects may occur when pregnancy continued after taking mifprestone,
and better to have at least 1 year gap for proper recovery of uterus from previous cesarean section,
so after discussing with your doctor you better to undergo surgical procedure means D&C terminate the pregnancy,
if you want to continue to follow the baby growth with strict periodic ultrasound examinations to rule out any possible anomalies at the earliest.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor