Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Took mifepristone to avert pregnancy. Will it cause any harm in future?

I had my period on 3rd to 6 november 2012 and i had sex on 16 or 17 nov. but after that i had unwanted pragnacy pills after that i had sex on 30th nov.and continue 1st 2nd or 3rd december but some time with condom or some time without condom and he didn t let his sperm inside me and now i miss my period. And on 9th december i checked by prega news and result was positive but i wanted to abort that pragnancy so i eat mifepristone 9th december night, time 10:15 pm , or than i eat 2 misoprosto and put 2 misoprosto in my vegina on 10th december, time 10:15 than i start bleeding after 2 hours and still i m bleeding on 12th dec. And i took these medecine my self i hvn t been any doctor i just ask for the medecine from the doctor soo is it harm full or i hvn t took any antibiotic Soo i just want to conform that abortion is complete or not or as it was my first pragnancy soo is it harmfull for my future pragnancy or when i can check to conform that i m not pregnant or how should i conform can i use prega news(pragnancy check stick) to conform my abortion , and i told u the all situation and timing so plz tell me everything in detail plz thank you plz tell me as soon as possible
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You should never take medical abortion without medical supervision.
Before taking the pills, pregnancy has to be confirmed, exact dating is necessary and confirming that it is intra uterine is necessary.
Otherwise, you are at risk of infection, bleeding, incomplete abortion etc.
As you have already taken the tablets now, please visit your gynecologist at the earliest.
Only a proper check up and ultrasound can confirm if the abortion is complete or not.
Also, if not complete, you might require surgical termination.
So consult a practitioner at the earliest.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor