Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Took mifepristone for abortion. How long and where exactly do I need to put them in?

Hello, I have bought a MTP Kit from Cipla. I have taken the Mifepristone Tablet at an abortion clinic and I chose to self-administer the Misoprostol Tablets. I was wondering how long do I need to wait before I self administer them? And where exaclty in my vagina do I put them in or how far in am I supposed to put them in? The doctor had given me information on it and I can't find it and she is on vacation and I am too scared to go to another doctor for help.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

You should take 2 Misoprostol tablet in the morning after 48 hrs of taking Mifepristone tab and you may need to repeat another 2 tabs either orally or vaginally after 12 hrs according to amount of bleeding and abdominal cramp.

Misoprostol tab inside the vagina helps to dilate cervical opening and evacuate conception product or retained bits from uterine cavity. You should keep the tablet for at least 8-12 hrs to be effective.

In general, following taking above medication, bleeding and abdominal cramp start and abortion completes within 7 days. Follow up examination is needed to be sure.

If above procedure fails, you may need to undergo surgical method (D & C) to complete the abortion. After that, you can check it by one ultrasound scan.

Be well and take care. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor