Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Took meprate for periods. Do I have to take Ovofar for a long time?

Hello Doctor, How Are You? I am fine Here. my suggested me MEPRATE and told me that i would be having periods before 10 days of taking the prescription and i did had periods on time when i came to USA, Had normal bleeding . Now i am having my period again right after 28 days, as you suggested i am taking OVOFAR 5mg tablets, But i am not having much bleeding currently.again i got my periouds after 13 days . Now my question is, do i need to continue taking OVOFAR tablets for couple months or would you be suggesting me something else ? Thanks, Rajini
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response


ovafar is clomiphene which used to grow your egg.
if you are planning for your baby you should consult your gynaecologist and take this tab.
some time follicular study is needed to see whether you are ovulating or not.
if there is no ovulation with clomiphene you may need hormone inj to grow your egg.
dont take clomiphene without consultation and monitoring.
Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor