Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Took meprate 10mg for missed period. Urine pregnancy test showed positive. Safe to continue pregnancy?

Hello Doctor, Am 28 yrs old. my problem is that 15days missed periods buy preg test negative. I visited one Gynocologist near my home. She started Tab Meprate 10mg bd for 5days. After i finished that tab meprate 10mg still i didnt get my periods. Hence i did urine pregnancy test it shows positive. Now my question is Could i continue my pregnancy ? Or will the meprate harm the baby?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  625
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Advice would be to go and get a sonography done,if the pregnancy is fine no harm in continuing it as any harm done would have resulted in abortion,if not then pregnancy would continue harmlessly. Just get sonography done and consult your gynaecologist and seek her advice. Hope for the best and there should be no problem in continuing the pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor