Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Took levonelle after unprotected sex. Missing periods. HPT negative. Should I be worried?

Hi, I took levonelle after a condom split.. took it within 12 hours of it happening. I was only on the 3rd day of my cycle when intercourse took place which I have been told is a good thing (less likely to get pregnant) . However I am now 12 days late,not really had any signs that I am starting my next period. I have done 3 pregnancy tests , last one when I was 4 days late and all negative. My friend told me it is normal to be quite late as she was 2 weeks late when she took it. Any answers will be gratefully received, thank you .
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The delay in your periods is likely to be due to the side effect of the emergency contraceptive that you took. Since your repeated pregnancy tests are negative, there is nothing to worry. You can wait for your periods for one week more.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor