Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Took levonelle after having unprotected intercourse. Tender sore breasts and delayed periods. Pregnancy?

hi there, im 29. I had unprotected sex on 13th October, i took the morning after pill the very next moring on the 14th, I took Levonelle . my last period start on the 4th of October, I still have not got my period, no bleeding or spotting of any sort. My breast were tender and sore for a whole week after taking Levonelle, Im too afraid to take pregnancy test , we did have intercourse twice after the 13th but used protection, levonelle surely would not delay my period this long, would it!!
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

The possibility of levonelle delaying your period is less. This is because period delays are usually caused when levonelle pills are taken near the period time. But you took in near your mid cycle.

Also such long delays have to be evaluated for pregnancy first and then assumed to be a side effect of pill.

Any unprotected intercourse can result in pregnancy. Also when levonelle is used more than once in a cycle the efficacy of the pill in avoiding pregnancy decreases.

You should do a urine test for pregnancy.

I hope I have answered your query.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor