Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Took ipill, missed periods this month. Prescribed hormone tests, diabetic tests. Will the effects of ipill show in these tests?

How many days the content of ipill is going to be present in my blood stream ? i am getting a blood checkup done for FSH ,LT,TSH, TESTOSTERONE , INSULIN + Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS); Post Lunch blood sugar (PLBS)+ some thing else (i cant read it ..). Can content of ipill be detected in these tests I had taken the pill on 2 december 2012 and I got my periods on 4th of december. But I havent got it yet in this month. I am suppose to get these tests done on the 2 nd day of the periods. Please do answer.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The panel of tests that have been ordered by your doctor- FSH, LH, testosterone, insulin, fasting blood sugar and post-prandial blood sugar indicate that your doctor is suspecting a condition known as 'Polycystic ovarian disease' (PCOD).
This is a condition in which the ovaries become cystic, there are menstrual abnormalities and inability to conceive.

Ipill that you have mentioned is a contraceptive pill.
It has nothing to do with the tests ordered.
Consult your gynaecologist to get further details.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor