Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Took ipill after unprotected sex, delayed periods, HPT negative. Any chances of pregnancy ?

Hi am AAAAA Me and my gf had an unprotected sex on july 28th but before 72 hrs she hav taken an i- pill , next aug 9th(not sure may be 9th) she got her period but next month she hav,t got her periods till now, She hav taken a home pragnency test on 10th oct and it was negative. is thr any chances of being pragnent? Can anybody plz help me in clearing the doubt.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

From your detailed history, it does not seem likely that she is pregnant.

In other words, NO your partner does not seem to be pregnant.
For best results, do consult with your gynecologist on the ground or use the premier 'ask-a-doctor' feature on this website to speak to one.

Do a serum/blood Bhcg test that will tell you clearly if pregnant or not together with a titre. You may additionally go in for an ultrasound scan if you wish.

Please do practice safe sex & use a condom that will help prevent both STD's & unwanted pregnancies instead of trying to close the door after the horse has bolted.

Wish you & your partner continued good health & Godspeed!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Bangalore, India
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM,
From your history it can be said that there is no chance of pregnancy.
The delay is due to some gynaecological problem which should be examined for .
So, consult with any gynaecologist for further management.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor