Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Took ipill after sex, had small period. Worried about getting pregnant?

Irregular periods, took ipill, periods happened 15 days early and just for 2 days? - my date is 14th and i had sex one day after my periods got over, that is 20th febuary ,took ipill 3 hours after having sex, periods happened on the 1st of march but just for 2 days, they were normal periods, not spotting, do i have to worry about getting pregnant? and another thing, that ipill was my 2nd in 8 days, that is one i took on 12th feb and another on 20th feb, because the condom tore, please reply, i am scared :(
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Firstly, it is not advisable to consume I pill so frequently and casually.
They tend to alter and mess up your normal menstrual cycle.
The i pill is the most probably reason for your earlier period.
The i pill, specially when taken within 3 hours, is effective, but no method is 100 % sure.
I would advise you to test for a pregnancy, once you go past the date of your last expected period.
That is, after another 7 - 10 days, though the possibility is almost nil.
Please switch over to a reliable method of contraception in the future.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you took the i pill within time possibly that can give protection.
The irregularity in periods you are experiencing could be side effect of the emergency pills.
You should not use these pills frequently.
There should be at-least two months gap between one pill and other pill.
Otherwise you can have short term and long term side effects of the pill.
For more details:

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor