Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Took ipill after sex, had bleeding. Scan shows 7 weeks embryo. Any fetal anomalies due to ipill ?

I had my regular periods on 1/8/12 then I had taken an I pill around 10th / 12th date which I m nt sure about... following which after 5 days I had again bleeding for 3-4 days. We were sexually active during end of August month. Today 12/10/12 my TVS showed 7 wk1day old embryo ..I wanted to know are there any fetal anomalies concerned with this preg has I hav taken ipill..plz let me know if they will be any significant medical history except for tonsillectomy done 4 yrs back ...thank you...awaiting ur reply.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well as per your history and the ultrasound dating scan ,i think you have conceived in the month following the i-pill use. So i think you need not worry at all, but as such you must go for another TIFA scan at 18 to 20 weeks.bye take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor