Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Took ipill after protected sex. Missing period. HPT negative. Any chances of pregnancy?

Hi Doctor, I and my girlfriend had sex in the month of Dec and it was protection sex (using condom) but even i had inserted without condom as a precaution she took Ipill and she got her period in Jan but now seen than she has not got period, she had change of shift from day to night , also today her urine test come negative. my Question is there any chance of pregnancy? Please reply
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Using I-pill with protected sex is very much effective (upto 99%) and chance of being pregnant is quite low.

Though, it should be confirmed by one blood test for beta-HCG as early home pregnancy test is less significant sometimes.

I think that she got withdrawal bleeding (similar to period) in Jan. Upcoming cycle may be delayed due to effect of the pill associated with hormonal imbalance. 7-10 days delay is common thing.

Even after 10 days, if she does not get her period, then she may need to undergo some investigation like USG pelvis, hormonal assay etc after consultation with gynecologist.

Avoid stress, take healthy diet with iron supplements, eat more vegetables/fruits and drink more water, control body wt and take proper sleep.

Be well.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor