Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Took injections of SH for ovulation. Trying to conceive. OOsure and phene prescribed. Chances of pregnancy?

i am 33 years old. i have a baby of 5 years, now i m trying for second pregnancy & i had taken 6 injections of SH in last month & 2 injection for ovulation. Now at my 21st day of menusus, in ovum ovary, one ovum sized measured about 20mm. My endomyterium was thick with PCO in other ovary. But though i not conceived in next month. Doctor prescribed me PHENE 100 mg & OOSURE tablet, kindly suggest the treatment will help me to concieve
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, you would need induction if you are not ovulating properly naturally. Ovulation occurs with a follicle size of about 18 mm. Any size higher than that would suggest failure of ovulation and cyst formation. Since you already have PCOD, proper monitoring is necessary with ovulation induction to avoid cyst formation. Metformin would be beneficial. Your tubal patency also should be tested for. Try to get a proper evaluation first before getting too much of treatment as the outcome depends on proper identification of the cause. Please discuss with your consultant on further management. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor