Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Took injection for cold, fever. Urine test shows ESR high, few pus, epithelial cells found. Cure?

hello I am 23 year old. (Male) I suffered cold and fever since 3 days I took some advice with a doc near home he give a injection and some tab and suggest to Blood urine test. I tested today my RESULT is as follow s ( WBC COUNT. 0000 , M.C.V. 102.1, RDW-CV. 15.6, NEUTROPHIL . 83, LYMPHOCYTE . 16, E.S.R. 20) URINE TEST- ( PUS CELLS. 2-3 /HPF, EPITHELIL CELLS. 1-3 /HPG ALL OTHERS NORMAL, SIR PLZ TEL ME SHOULD I ADMIT. OR TAKE MED THANKYOU DOC.. 2-3 /HPF, EPITHELIAL CELLS. 1-2 /HPF) ALL OTHERS NORMAL) SHOULD I ADMIT?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HCM.. as per your reports , u need not worry and admit just continue with ur medication and u will be fine soon in a week.. as ur parameters are near normal ..nothing to worry..just the infection due to cold has brought u this fever and even drink plenty of water to reduce your infection..
thank u ,..
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor