Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Took i pill after unsafe intercourse 4 days after periods, few blood stains found. Early sign of pregnancy ?

Hi, I had an intercourse 4 days after my periods were over.Even though, we used protection, and there wasnt exactly much of penetration,the condom got torned and some sperm spilled on the outside of vagina . I did not feel any sperm goin inside me. To be on the safer side, I took an i-pill 4-5 hours after it. There was no vomitting or anything. However, now exactly 9 days after it, in the morning when i woke up, i found a few blood stains on my panties. I think it is an early period (almost 11 days prior to my normal date, I have a regular 28-30 day cycle)due to the side-effects of I-pill, but after reading about implantation bleeding , I am not very sure. Could it be an early sign of pregnancy..? Could you please help and guide.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The chance of pregnancy in your case is extremely low. Also, the i-pill has the effect of delaying ovulation. Finally, it is not uncommon for women to have a small amount of breakthrough bleeding with ovulation. So, the better explanation is that you had a delay in ovulation, breakthrough bleeding during a delayed 'mid-cycle', and will probably get your period in about 2-3 weeks. It is very important to check a pregnancy test, though, to rule out pregnancy. I would do this test in about 1-2 weeks.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor