Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Took i-pill after unprotected sex. Chances of being pregnant?

doc in previous 14th i had a sex with my bf. its a case of contraceptive failure. after that, i took an i-pill within 1 hour. but after that an nother 1 hour i had acidity and i thought that pill was come out. so after one day in the morning i took an another i-pill. so there is any chance to gate pregnant? or i'm 100% safe??
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on healthcare magic .

I pill when received within 24 hours after unprotected intercourse is 98% effective.
Since you have taken I pill early, chances of pregnancy is very minimum.
However i recommend you to use contraceptive method.
Please do not use I pill as a sole mode of contraception.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Ahmed Bahaa's  Response
Dear devnandiniray,
Your action was completely right when you took the pill as soon as possible, repeating it the next day was not necessary but anyway it is not harmfull. I cannot guarantee that you are 100% safe but to a great extent you are not going to be pregnant.
The sooner the I-pill is used the more effective it is. It is 95% effective within 24 hours of unprotected sex, 85% between 25-48 hours, and 58% if taken between 49-72 hours.
There are other determinating fectors such as wether you were ovulating at that time or not.
If you want to prevent pregnancy by any means, you can augment the action of these pills by having an Intrauterine device inserted if you are still within one week.
If the period is delayed for more than one week, you should have a pregnancy test or consult your doctor.
I hope these words were usefull to you. Good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor