Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took i-pill after sex, not got periods yet. Any risk of pregnancy ?

hi,, m 21 years old.i had sex with my boyfriend on 10th march n after 2/3 hours later i took i-pill for a protection & it might be mentioned i have an irregular last month period was held on 25th february according this i assume my priod may happen on this march 25th .....or eles 5/6 days later..but yet,m not getting period since today is 31 th march... is there any risk of pregnancy..? or is this a side effect of pill..? what can i do to have my period..? is there any process to having a period??m very much worrid about this..plsss help mee plss plss pls....its impossible for me to go to a doctor for my family restiction...
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,you were exposed to unprotected sex on 10 th march wich is 13/14 days prior to your dates which the time of ovulation, you took I pill in 3 hours this is emergency contraceptive pill with very good success, but remember this is not 100%.
Hence by this time you should have started your period, now what you can do is to test urine for pregnancy,if it is positive then you are pregnant,if it is negative then you can wait for your period to come for a week,if period comes then it is fine other wise repeat urine test.
Your health is more important so please visit a good Gynaecologist and if test is positive, He/She will help you.
Please practice safe sex, like condom as they not only protect from unwanted pregnancy but also many sexually transmitted diseases.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor