Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Took i pill after sex. Missed period. Pregnancy test positive. Advisable to use unwanted pregnancy kit?

Hi! Me and my guy had sex few days before, i can say more than a week or more. In January i had my periods on 20th but in Feb it was on 6th, very early, but after that i didnt get my periods. i had i pill within 24 hours, than within a week i had i pill within 48hours,,, but still, today morning i when i checked in pregnancy kit, it showed my pregnancy test result Positive,,, now we are very much worried,,, one of my friend suggested unwanted pregnancy kit. Am not sure about it. Does it really works? can i take it? Does it pains? is it safe?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thank you for your query.
You have been very unwise in having unprotected sex and then popping I pills indiscriminately.
Please consult a gynecologist at the earliest.
Medical abortion might work in your case, but only under medical supervision.
About the pain, that would be my least worry right now.
have your pregnancy confirmed, that it is intra uterine, have exact dating done.
Get the correct medicines and dosage on prescription from a gynecologist.
Take them as advised.
There are side effects like bleeding, infection and need of surgical abortion.
A follow up visit is a must to confirm that procedure is complete.
If you are scared , then best is to continue the pregnancy.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor