Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Took hormonal tablets for long heavy periods, periods normal. Problem continued. Can take tablets again?

My daughter is 26 years old. She is married for the past two years. She is not taking any oral contraceptives . In october 2012 she had heavy bleeding for 15 days during menstruation . When it was not controlled by trapic she was put on hormonal tablets for two cycles. During this time her periods were normal. Later she got periods after 2 months and again she is having heavy bleeding for the past 15 days. Can she again take hormonal tablets?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Her symptoms of irregular menstrual cycle suggests dysfunctional uterine bleeding.
Treatment is to take oral contraceptive pills for atleast 3 cycles.
Since your daughter has received only for 2 months, I recommend her to take the drugs again for atleast 3 months.
Ask her to reduce weight if overweight.
Get her tested for hypothyroidism as well.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor