Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Took four tablets of misoprostol. There was blood. Reason?

i took four tablets of misoprostol orally and small amount of blood came and stopped. on the third day, i took four tablets of premoult N and inserted two tablets of misoprostol then took two tablets of misoprostol sublingually. i bled an amount of blood more than the first bleeding and it also stopped. what s happening to me?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
its side effects of drug misoprostol,
misoprostaol intake can cause break through bleedings.
these tablets will contain hormones and when you take them they cause change in body hormones and there tissue responses.
these changes in hormones some time causes bleeding.
it will take some time to resolve.
if uncontrolled or prolonged bleeding consult gynaecologist
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor