Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Took erythromycin for teeth infection. One eye become blurred. Medicinal effect? Is it temporary?

I took erythromycin yesterday , maybe i only took 2 tablets of them or reached 3 not sure between 2 or 3 as i was prescribed 4 a day for a teeth infection to be removed next week, then at night at 11.00pm as i say i had only took 2 or 3 tablets so far, i realised one of my eye is blurred. recently in end of december 2012, maybe 2 months and half i went opticians and was okay only one eye pressure was 21 and the other was twenty. so is it because of this erythromicin that my eye went blurred. is this blurring in the eye will go away, temporary or wiil stay permanently till treated
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  602
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear user
Erythromycin tablets are not known to cause blurred vision. Hence this may not be medicine side effect. From your history intraocular pressure seems to be on the higher side and this requires investigations and treatment and this may be a cause for blurred vision. So consult ophthalmologist for further investigations.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor