Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Took emergency contraceptive pill after unprotected sex. No periods. Pregnant?

Hi I have a 31 day cycle first day of last period 1st june I had unprotected sex but didn t get the morning after pill until 62 hours later which was the 18th june....I aslo started taking levest contraseptive pill on that day....I have no had a period yet I am late do you think I could be pregnant or will I not have a period until I have the 7 day break on the pill....I m confused because if I don t have a period until the break I will not of had a period for 5 weeks
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The delay in periods could be due to a hormonal imbalance caused by the high dose hormonal pill that you have taken. This can also be due to pregnancy which needs to be ruled out after a urine test.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 3 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor