Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Took emergency contraceptive pill after unprotected sex. Delayed periods. Pregnancy chances?

Gd aftrnoon doctor,
I had unprotected sex with my guy on the fifth day of my period(on 15th of march) and within six hours i had an ECP. I had withdrawal bleeding on 21st march n it lasted for 1.5 or 2days. In this month m supposed to have period on 11th or12th ( as m in 30days cycle).. but m delayed for a week now. Today is 19th of april. When can i expect to have my period? Is there any probability of being pregnant even after withdrawal bleeding? Kindly rply. M mch worried
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI and thank you so much for this query. May be late already fro the dates you have posted but i guess the information is going to be of great help in future similar situations.

If you have sex on the 5th day of your cycle, the chances of getting preganant are very very low. Taking ECP shortly after that further reduces the chances. Also, having the withdrawal bleed even makes the probability very very low.

ECP often distorts the cycle though it eventually gets a new rythmn for itself.
f you have not still seen your menses by this time, then you at least need a pregnancy test and further investigations if warranted identify the cause.

Please, beside having unwanted pregnancy from an unprotected sex, you run the risk of transmitting or contracting sexually transmitted infections. I will kindly suggest that you always consider having protected sex unless otherwise indicated.

Hope you find this information useful
I wish you good health.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor