Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Took emergency contraceptive pill after unprotected intercourse. Delayed periods. Do I need to go for pregnancy test?

Hi doc. i had a sex right after my period stoped since two days, and i also took the unwanted 72 hours tablet the day after, but now my period is delayed by a week, so is it not safe. and also my period is irregular, should i go for the pregnency test or it is safe. And another question is that i used to take unwanted 72 hours in every two to three months ones or twice. So if now i want to get pregnent how safe is it for me and my child.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
If you had a sex after 2 days of your stop of period then it falls under safe period & you do not have possibility of pregnancy.
Taking unwanted 72 pills is not a contraceptive will not harm you or your child in future but as it contains hormones it will affect your hormonal level leads to irregular ovulation with cycle.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor