Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Took emergency contraceptive pill. Having hot flashes, increased apetite, sleepiness, tender breasts, abdominal cramps. Pregnant?

hello, I took an emergency contraceptive pill (plan b) on the 16th. I had NO spotting, the only thing I fell is hot flashes, increased appetite , increased sleeping time, tender breasts and a funny feeling in my lower abdomen-it s not painful, maybe light cramps ...? My normal period is supposed to come on the 22nd, today is the 22nd and I had VERY small brown spotting. Am I safe? I can t be preg, right?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

chances of being pregnant are very less as you have too a contraceptive pill and you have also got the spotting on the same date in which you have to get your periods.At starting sometimes only light discharge is see so nothing much to worry about but still you need to have a hpt after 1 week.Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor