Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Took depo shot. Did not have periods. Having light periods now. Pregnancy tests negative. Reason?

I am not sure how far along I am in my pregnancy or if I am even pregnant. I have taken four pregnancy test and they have all came out negative can I be pregnant? I hadn t started my menstral cycle for two months and just within the last week I had started some what of a period for about 4 days now. I got th depo shot in november but about two or a week before I got the depo I felt a litle knot or ball in my lower section what can it mean?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
The chance of being pregnant is very low ,for two reason:
you are on depo shot
and pregnancy test negative.
Light periods is from the effect of contraception.
The little knot in your lower section can be from the premenstrual pain.
Do not be worried and take for your self
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor