Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Took depo shot 3 times, stopped. Breast hurts, dizziness, lost appetite, HPT negative. What's wrong ?

my name is AAA and i have only taken the depo shot 3 times and have not taken a shot in 5 months. my breast hurt many my nipples and behind them. i feel dizzy often and dont really have an appitite at all. i took a home pg test and the results were negative. is it possible to have a false negative becouse of the horomones in the depo shot?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have not taken any injection in the past five months, it is unlikely that your current symptoms or the negative HPTs are due to the depo shots taken earlier. As natural ovulation is likely to have returned, you should get an estimation of the serum beta-hCG titres to confirm/exclude pregnancy as this is very sensitive and specific. You should also get a trans-vaginal sonogram to clarify the situation. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 25 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor